If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] basis for inferring a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a
particular place.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
“When probable cause is averred in an affidavit, the affidavit must contain facts within the
knowledge of the affiant rather than mere conclusions or beliefs.” People v Waclawski, 286 Mich
App 634, 698; 780 NW2d 321 (2009). Moreover, “[t]he affiant may not draw his or her own
inferences, but must state the matters that justify the drawing of inferences.” Id. Additionally,
MCL 780.653(b) applies to determinations of probable cause when the affidavit contains
information supplied to the affiant by an unnamed person. This statutory provision requires that
the affidavit contain “affirmative allegations from which the judge or district magistrate may
conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the
unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.” MCL 780.653(b). “An affiant’s
representations based on his [or her] experience can be considered in determining whether
probable cause exists.” Hellstrom, 264 Mich App at 199 n 7.
False statements may not be used to support a finding of probable cause. People v Stumpf,