Appellate Case: 20-6043 Document: 010110682269 United States CourtPage:
[…] breach of warranty. Because it prevailed on the breach of warranty claim, WinCo
asserts, it was entitled to attorney’s fees as a co-prevailing party under Oklahoma
caselaw. Second, WinCo argues that, because the jury substantially reduced the
8
Appellate Case: 20-6043 Document: 010110682269 Date Filed: 05/10/2022 Page: 9
damages awarded to Crossland from its requested $961,156.04 to $228,909.33,
WinCo was also a co-prevailing party entitled to fees under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936.
Based on these two alleged errors, WinCo argues that we should reverse the
district court’s orders on fees and costs.
12 Okla. Stat. § 936 authorizes the collection of attorney’s fees by the
prevailing party in cases for recovery for labor and services rendered, including
breach of contract cases for nonpayment. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 936 (“In any civil
action to recover for labor or services rendered . . . the prevailing party shall be
allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court . . . .”). Similarly, 12
Okla. Stat. § 939 authorizes the collection of attorney’s fees by the prevailing
party in breach of warranty cases. See id. § 939 (“In any civil action brought to
recover damages for breach of an express warranty . . . the prevailing party shall