NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Wash.
Dep’t of Com., 359 P.3d 771, 778–79 (Wash. 2015) (en banc). “[I]t is the holder
of a note who is entitled to enforce it. It is not necessary for the holder to establish
that it is also the owner of the note secured by the deed of trust.” Deutsche Bank
Nat. Tr. Co. v. Slotke, 367 P.3d 600, 604 (Wash. Ct. App. 2016). Foreclosure is
the legal remedy for default under the Note and Deed of Trust, which Saepoff
signed. The declarations attached to HSBC’s motion for summary judgment
6
confirming physical possession of the original Note are legally sufficient. See id.;
cf. Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.030(7)(a) (“A declaration by the beneficiary made
under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the holder of any
promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient
proof as required [for a nonjudicial foreclosure/trustee’s sale].”). Further, Saepoff
never disputed that the original Note attached to HSBC’s motion for summary
judgment was not the Note that she signed. As a matter of law, HSBC is entitled to
enforce the debt through foreclosure. See Slotke, 367 P.3d at 606.