May 17, 2022
[…] 19, 2021, order is hereby affirmed.
Affirmed.
ISSUED: May 17, 2022
5
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Justice John A. Hutchison
Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
Justice Tim Armstead
Justice William R. Wooton
Justice C. Haley Bunn
Justice Walker, concurring, and joined by Chief Justice Hutchison:
I concur with this memorandum decision. But by taking up and rejecting this appeal, we in
no way condone Petitioner’s continued filing of frivolous, vexatious, and harassing petitions and
appeals. And I encourage the Family Court of Mason County to fully utilize its civil contempt
powers under West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9 if Petitioner attempts to circumvent its orders by
filing in another court, as he did here, or by otherwise disregarding its authority. These powers
include the ability to increase monetary sanctions and “place the person on work release, in a
weekend jail program, in an existing community service program, in an existing day-reporting
center program, in any other existing community corrections program or on home confinement
until the person has purged himself or herself of the contempt.” 4
Previous monetary sanctions have proved inadequate to deter Petitioner from filing
vexatious litigation and wasting this State’s judicial resources. For instance, in another proceeding,
the family court required Petitioner to pay $1,500 in attorney fees and post a cash bond with the