In re K.B.-R and L.R.
[…] as Appendix A, are in harmony with the applicable provisions
              of the West Virginia Code, the West Virginia [Trial Court
              Rules], and the West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct,

                                              21
              and provide attorneys who serve as guardians ad litem with
              direction as to the duties in representing the best interests of
              the children for whom they are appointed.

Syl. Pt. 5, In re Jeffery R.L., 190 W. Va. 24, 435 S.E.2d 162 (1993); see also W. Va. Code

§ 49-4-601(f)(1) (Supp. 2021) (“In any proceeding under this article, the child shall have

counsel to represent his or her interests at all stages of the proceedings.”). In this regard,

we recently stated that “we question whether a guardian can effectively and competently

represent their child wards when they do not maintain contact with them throughout the

proceedings, if for no other reason than to ascertain whether they are safe and well.” In re