Sean Kelly v. The University of Vermont Medical Center
[…] July 11, 2013) (concluding hospital was not entitled to deference for dismissing psychiatry resident for reasons not involving “ethical lapses or academic deficiencies”). Requiring UVMMC to make a different decision on these undisputed facts would improperly substitute the Court’s own preferences for UVMMC’s decisions regarding how best to administer the fellowship, which is precisely why we accord academic institutions deference for such decisions. III. Failure to Accommodate ¶ 28. We next address plaintiff’s failure-to-accommodate claim under the FEPA. 21 V.S.A. § 495d(6) (defining protected class of qualified individuals with disabilities as persons “capable of performing the essential functions of the job or jobs for which the individual is being considered with reasonable accommodation to the disability”). In his principal brief, plaintiff allocates two paragraphs to this claim. He argues that a prima facie failure-to-accommodate claim under the FEPA does not require a showing of an “adverse employment action,” and recites the elements he argues are required.