Fischer v. Commonwealth
[…] This Court, by Order of Judge MacPhail dated August 10, 1981, granted the petitioners’ request for a preliminary injunction forestalling implementation of Act 239 pending resolution of the merits of the instant petition for review. That Order was unanimously upheld by our Supreme Court on January 29,1982.

Petitioners do not argue that Act 239 violates Article I, Section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides that “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” In this regard we note that Anderson v. Upper Bucks County Area Vocational Technical School, 30 Pa.