Mindala v. American Motors Corp.
[…] However, the obligation to repair and maintain state highway road surfaces is distinct from the duty *372to control traffic moving upon these surfaces. The latter responsibility is structured by the Vehicle Code (Code).3 The Code’s provisions evidence a legislative intent that the Commonwealth and local authorities are to have concurrent authority in this area. Section 6109(a) of the Code4 states:

(a) Enumeration of police powers. — The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent the department [of transportation] on State-designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power :
(2) Regulating traffic by means of police officers or official traffic-control devices. (Emphasis added.)

This section has been construed as permitting local governments to exercise police power authority on state and interstate highways within their borders. See Commonwealth v.