Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 404c(a)(5) of Act 91 specifies that mortgage assistance is not available to an applicant unless:

The Agency has determined that there is a reasonable prospect that the mortgagor will be able to resume full mortgage payments within thirty-six (36) months after the beginning of the period for which assistance payments are provided under this article and pay the mortgage or mortgages in full by its maturity date or by a later date agreed to by the mortgagee or mortgagees for completing mortgage payments.

35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(5)

Section 404c(a)(9) requires that:

Except for the current delinquency, the mortgagor shall have had a favorable residential mortgage credit history for the previous five (5) years. This requirement shall mean that, if the mortgagor has been more than three (3) consecutive months in arrears on a residential mortgage within the previous five (5) years, he shall be ineligible for assistance, unless the mortgagor can demonstrate that the prior delinquency was the result of financial hardship due to circumstances beyond his control.

35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(9).

Section 404c(a)(4) of Act 91 provides that a mortgagor is not entitled to emergency mortgage assistance unless he or she is “a permanent resident of this Commonwealth and is suffering .financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagors control which render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a reasonable time and make full mortgage payments.” 35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(4).

35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(9).

16 Pa. Code §40.202(e)(3).