Opinion by
[…] Accordingly, we will consider his assertions regarding the interception as preserved for review.
We conclude, however, that Smiths assertions are without merit. The commission found that the interception of the communication occurred pursuant to 18 Pa. C. S. §5704(2)(i), rather than 18 Pa. C. S. §5704(2)(ii) as Smith contends. Section 5704(2)(i) of the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act provides:
It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for:
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities where:
(i) such officer or person is a party to the communication.
The special agent wearing the wire was introduced to Mr. Smith and the other jockey, and was in the car at the time the intercepted conversation took place.