Opinion by
[…] Therefore, the commission properly admitted the oral interception into evidence.
Accordingly, the final order must be an affirmance.
Order
Now, May 4, 1988, the order of the Pennsylvania Horse Racing Commission at No. 84-051, dated November 8, 1984, is affirmed.
18 Pa. C. S. §§5701-5726.
The commissions findings 4-15 are contained in this courts previous opinion at 92 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 476-78, 501 A.2d at 305.
18 Pa. C. S. §5704(2)(ii) provides:
It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for:
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities where:
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. However, no interception under this paragraph shall be made unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the district attorney, or an assistant district attorney designated in writing by the district attorney, of the county wherein the interception is to be made, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception; however such interception shall be subject to the recording and record keeping requirements of section 5714(a) (relating to recording of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or assistant district attorney authorizing the interception shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained therefrom.
18 Pa. C. S. §5714(a) provides:
(a) Recording and monitoring.—Any wire or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this chapter shall, if practicable, be recorded by tape or other comparable method. The recording shall be done in such a way as will protect it from editing or other alteration. Whenever an interception is being monitored, the monitor shall be an investigative or law enforcement officer certified under section 5724 (relating to training), and where practicable, keep a signed, written record which shall include the following:
(1) The date and hours of surveillance.
(2) The time and duration of each intercepted communication.