We do not agree.
Section 2308(a)(8) of the Code, 34 Pa.C.S,, § 2308(a)(8), provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of: ******
(8) Any artificial or natural bait, hay, grain, fruit, nut, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife, regardless of kind and quantity or take advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such material and its residue.
*653Section 2301(a)(1) of the Code, 34 Pa.C.S. § 2301(a)(1), provides that: “[f]or the purpose of this title, anyone of the following acts shall constitute prima facie evidence of hunting: (1) [possession of any firearm, bow and arrow, raptor, trap or other device of any description usable for the purpose of hunting or taking game or wildlife.”
Poff asserts that the Commonwealth failed to establish that he intended to hunt. However, as indicated by Section 2301(a)(1) of the Code, possession of a firearm constitutes prima facie evidence of hunting.