Demmy v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Rather, the Court’s reasoning in Rice is bottomed on specific language in an amendment to the United States Warehouse Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 241-273 (1916) which gave exclusive power to the Secretary of Agriculture, while the original Act “made federal regulation in [the] field subservient to state regulation.” Id. at 222, 67 S.Ct. at 1148. Indeed, the original Warehouse Act contained language more akin to Section 2021(k) of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k), which reads: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” This lan*406guage indicates non-supremacy of the AEA rather than preemption.

Second, the Supreme Court has undoubtedly held that one who espouses the proposition that a federal regulation is supreme, as Demmy does here, bears a heavier burden than one who advances the supremacy of a statute.