IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] financially responsible relative or representative of that individual) payment of
an amount for that service” if third party liability equals or exceeds the amount
Medicaid will pay. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(C); see also 42 C.F.R. § 447.20(a).
Louisiana accordingly requires health care providers that want to participate in
the state’s Medicaid program to agree to “[a]ccept payment from [Medicaid] as
payment in full,” and not to bill or collect “any additional amount from the
recipient or the recipient’s responsible party . . . .” LA. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 46:437.12(10)(a);8 see also LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:446.5(B) (further
7
The implementing regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 431.51(b)(1), elaborate that a state
Medicaid plan must provide that “a recipient may obtain Medicaid services from any
institution, agency, pharmacy, person, or organization that is . . . [q]ualified to furnish the
services; and . . . [w]illing to furnish them to that particular recipient.” Id. (emphasis added).
8
Specifically, the provider agreement states: “I agree to accept Medicaid payment for
covered services as payment in full and not seek additional payment from any recipient for any
unpaid portion of a bill, with the exception of state-funded spend-down Medically Needy