IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Medicaid claim to it for reimbursement and a third party is liable for the
patient’s medical expenses. Moreover, this regulation does not prohibit a state
from allocating to the provider the burden of collecting third-party payments
before it bills Medicaid. As mentioned, § 433.139 states that if a provider
submits a Medicaid claim and the probable liability of a third party is
established at the time the claim is filed, the state Medicaid agency must, with
limited exceptions, reject the claim and require the provider to “chase” the third
party. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b).5 Louisiana’s law is entirely consistent with
this regulation: It simply authorizes a provider to collect from a third-party
earlier in the payment process.6
5
“If the agency has established probable existence of third party liability at the time
the claim is filed, the agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider for a
determination of the amount of liability. The establishment of third party liability takes place
when the agency receives confirmation from the provider or a third party resource indicating
the extent of third party liability. When the amount of liability is determined, the agency must
then pay the claim to the extent that payment allowed under the agency’s payment schedule
exceeds the amount of the third party’s payment.” 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(1).
6
Louisiana’s law requiring health care providers to bill third parties before billing
Medicaid mirrors other state laws. See, e.g., Wesley Health Care Ctr., 244 F.3d at 282 (New
York regulations disallow Medicaid reimbursement to Medicaid providers unless the provider