Ferbro Trading Corp. v. Jo-Mar Dress Corp.
[…] It was entered for $1,-818.30 with interest from May 31,1950. The Commonwealth claims priority in time against the liens of the United States and priority by sovereignty as against the landlord’s distraint and the chattel mortgage. The Commonwealth cannot claim priority by sovereignty against the United States: Littlestown National Bank v. Penn Tile Works Company, 352 Pa. 238.

The Unemployment Compensation Law of December 5, 1936, P. L. (1937) 2897, sec. 308.1, as amended, 43 PS §788.1, provides that:

“All contributions and the interest and penalties thereon due and payable by an employer under the provisions of this Act shall be a lien upon the franchises and property, both real and personal, of the employer liable therefor, from the date a lien for such contributions, interest and penalties is entered of record in the manner hereinafter provided. Whenever the franchises or property of an employer is sold at a judicial sale, all contributions and the interest and penalties thereon thus entered of record shall first be allowed and paid out of the proceeds of such sale in the same manner and to the same extent that State taxes are paid: Provided, however, that the lien hereby created shall not be prior to pre-existing duly recorded real estate mortgages. . . .”