Brady v. Grippin
[…] . The amended complaint is hardly an example of clarity. The only reference in the document as to a vertical crest curve is isolated in sub-paragraph (b) of paragraph 25. The hazardous condition referred to in sub-paragraph (g) is not further described.

. From the briefs on this summary judgment motion, it appears that PennDOT’s concern about a driveway permit arises from a report prepared by an expert for plaintiff. The report, of course, is not part of the record nor does it constitute a pleading.

. Section 5522 of the Judicial Code provides:

“(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit
“(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained for any cause of action accrued, any person who was about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person ... shall file in the office ... of the Attorney General, a statement in writing .. . setting forth:
“(i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued . ..
“(in) The date and hour of the accident.
“(iv) The approximate location where the accident occurred ...
*585“(2) If the statement provided for by this sub-section is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of the injury . . . shall be dismissed. .. . The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement.”

. The Commonwealth Court distinguished a case relied upon by PennDOT in the present case. Graffigna v. City of Philadelphia et al., 98 Pa. Commw. 624, 512 A.2d 91 (1986). We have previously done the same. See Andrachick v.