Commonwealth v. Flenory
[…] There was no evidence that defendant was dealing in drugs, either by way of an informant’s tip, surveillance, or any other source.

The commonwealth contends that pursuant to section 6801(a)(6)(i)(B) the money is subject to forfeiture because it was used or intended to be. used to facilitate a violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. To prove the actual or intended use of the money the commonwealth relies upon section 6801(a)(6)(h) which provides that a rebuttable presumption arises where money is found “in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act” and the presumption which so arises is that the proceeds were derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of the act.