Kalenevitch v. Finger
[…] She told Ms. Fahs that she was much improved and that her neck was better, and made various other statements which minimized her damage claim. This was directly contrary to Mrs. Kalenevitch’s testimony that she had more or less continuous pain. Ms. Fahs, over objection, was permitted to testify to these highly relevant admissions.

*660It is plaintiffs position that the comments made by Mrs. Kalenevitch to Dr. Sheinvold’s nurse were privileged under the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, 42 Pa.C.S. §5944, which states:

Ҥ5944. Confidential communications to licensed psychologists
“No person who has been licensed under the Act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, no. 52), to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.”

At the time of trial, we ruled that the statute must be narrowly construed and applied to a licensed psychologist only, not to his agents or employees.