Fetterhoff v. Zalezak
[…] Defendant requested copies of Dr. Fink’s records but was refused. Accordingly, on March 19, 1996, defendant filed a motion to compel the discovery of plaintiff’s psychological treatment records in the possession of Dr. Fink. Plaintiffs argue the records are privileged pursuant to section 5944 of the Judicial Code which recognizes a privilege of confidential communications between patients and their psychiatrists and licensed psychologists:

“No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the Act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, no. 52), to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5944.

The defendant counters that the plaintiff has waived raising this privilege by putting her psychological condition at issue. Plaintiffs rely principally on a 1992 case in which I held that the psychiatrist/psychologist-patient privilege was absolute and not subject to waiver.