Broughal v. First Wachovia Corp.
[…] *532All elements of the instant interceptions and recordings occurred in North Carolina, though at the time of the speech, the voice recorded emanated from Pennsylvania, and the victim who alleges he had an expectation of privacy was located in Pennsylvania. Neither party has provided the court with any precedent concerning foreign recording and interception.

It may be helpful in addressing this issue to determine whether the criminal provisions of the statute have been violated by the challenged acts of the defendant.

Title 18 Pa.C.S. §102 states, in relevant part:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if either:
“(1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth....
“(b) Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not apply when causing a particular result is an element of an offense and the result is caused by conduct occurring outside this Commonwealth which would not constitute an offense if the result had occurred there, unless the actor intentionally or knowingly caused the result within this Commonwealth.”

Criminal responsibility could not attach if the conduct outside the Commonwealth did not constitute an offense at the place of commission, and there was no intentional or knowing result caused within the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Fillstone, supra.