Broughal v. First Wachovia Corp.
[…] “(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.

“(b) Waiver of sovereign immunity — To the extent that the Commonwealth and any of its officers, officials or employees would be shielded from liability under this section by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, such immunity is hereby waived for the purposes of this section.

*530“(c) Defense — It is a defense to an action brought pursuant to subsection (a) that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of this chapter.

“As amended 1988, Oct. 21, P.L. 1000, No. 115, §5, imd. effective.”

Title 18 Pa.C.S. §5703(1) defines the following prohibited act:

“Interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic or oral communications.

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he:

“(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication.

“(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication: or

“(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.

“As amended 1988, Oct. 21, P.L. 1000, No. 115, §5, imd. effective.”

Motion to dismiss alleging inapplicability of the Control Act to these facts

1. Interception and Recording