FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] It should also be noted that if people choose to imbibe at a tavern, it is the court’s preference that they walk rather than drive themselves home, should they be under the influence of alcohol.
. Possessing an instrument of crime is made criminal by the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. §907(a)(c) as follows:
“(a) Criminal instruments generally — A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
“(c) Definitions — As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subjection: “Instrument of crime:
“(1) Anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use; or
“(2) Anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.”