*223PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] He also admitted to attempting to get the coat out through the mail slot but the alarm sounded and he and the co-defendant fled.
(8) The only “entry” into the store was made by the coat hanger being inserted through the mail slot; no part of the defendant’s body entered the store through the mail slot or otherwise.1
DISCUSSION
The issue in contention is whether the entry by the coat hanger manipulated by the defendant is sufficient to support charges of burglary and criminal trespass, without any part of the defendant’s body entering the building.
Section 3502(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines the offense of burglary as follows:
*225“A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter. ”18 Pa.C. S. §3502(a).
The requirement of entry has been broadened to include the entry of any portion of the defendant’s body into a building or other qualifying structure. See Commonwealth v.