*223PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . At common law an instrument used as an extension of the body could be determined to constitute a constructive entry rather than an actual entry of a body part. See Walker v. State, 63 Ala. 49 (1879); State v. Crawford, 8 N.D. 539 80 N.W. 193 (1899), where an auger was used to bore a hole through the floor to steal grain, and the grain was so situated that it ran out of the hole when the instrument was removed. This constituted at once a breaking and entering for the purpose of burglary.
. Section 3503 Criminal trespass.
“(a) Buildings and occupied structures.—
“(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:...
“(ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof....
“(3) As used in this subsection: ‘Breaks into.’ To gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.”