These two prosecutions were based on allegations of violations of the Ethnic Intimidation Act, the so-called “Hate Crime” Act.
[…] The offense is predicated or “piggybacked” on the conviction of the accused for one of these other crimes. Therefore, to obtain a conviction for ethnic intimidation in these cases, the Commonwealth had to obtain a conviction on, at least, one of the other underlying crimes charged; reckless endangering another person, criminal mischief, or harassment.
II. RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
The Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, no. 334; 18 Pa.C.S. §2705 states:
“ Aperson commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
There was no evidence presented by the Commonwealth in these cases that anyone, with the possible exception of whoever ignited the cross, was ever in danger of death or serious bodily injury.