These two prosecutions were based on allegations of violations of the Ethnic Intimidation Act, the so-called “Hate Crime” Act.
[…] It is axiomatic in criminal law that criminal statutes be strictly construed; and to obtain a conviction, each element of an alleged crime must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt and the accused be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to be the person who committed the crime. It is therefore es*366sential to understand each of the elements of each of the crimes charged in these cases.
I. ETHNIC INTIMIDATION
The Act of June 18,1982, P.L. 537, no. 154; 18 Pa.C.S. §2710 states:
“(a) Aperson commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense under any other provision of this article or under chapter 33 (relating to arson, criminal mischief and other property destruction) exclusive of section 3307 (relating to institutional vandalism) or under section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass) or under section 5504 (relating to harassment by communication or address) with respect to such individual or his or her property or with respect to one or more members of such group or their property.”
The other offenses referred to “under any other provision of this article,” article 27, are the following:
Section Charge
2701 Simple assault
2702 Aggravated assault
2703 Assault by a prisoner
2704 Assault by a life prisoner
2705 Reckless endangering another person