These two prosecutions were based on allegations of violations of the Ethnic Intimidation Act, the so-called “Hate Crime” Act.
[…] There was no evidence that any gasoline or other accelerant had been poured on the cross or that the victims’ home was in any danger whatsoever.
The prosecution did not, and could not, prove and certainly did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt any of the elements of this crime; and the demurrers were properly sustained. This charge should not have been held for court at the preliminary hearing.
III. CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
The Act of December 6, 1972, RL. 1482, no. 334; 18 Pa.C.S. §3304 states:
“A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he:
“(1) damages tangible property of another intentionally, recklessly or by negligence in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means listed in section 3302(a) of this title (relating to causing or risking catastrophe*);
“(2) intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property; or
“(3) intentionally or recklessly causes another to suffer pecuniary loss by deception or threat.”