Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Russick
[…] Accordingly, we enter the following:

ORDER

And now, November 30, 2000, in accord with the memorandum opinion filed this date, the plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted. As a result, Raymond Adams’ election of underinsured motorist coverage lower than the insurance policy’s liability coverage is deemed valid, and shall be given full force and effect.

. The parties agree that Raymond Adams was not provided, nor did he sign, forms for the rejection of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. These forms are set forth in 75 Pa.C.S. §1731.

. 75 Pa.C.S. §1734 provides:

“A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverage under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.”

. The defendant incorrectly relies upon National Union Fire Insurance Company v. Irex Corporation, 713 A.2d 1145 (Pa.