Cavoulas v. Singh
[…] “(c) While an action is pending it shall operate as a bar against the bringing of any other action for such wrongful death.” Pa.R.C.P. 2202.

The term “personal representative” is defined as “the executor or administrator of the estate of a decedent duly qualified by law to bring actions within this Commonwealth.” Pa.R.C.P. 2201. Further, in accordance with 20 Pa.C.S. §3373, “[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive.” 20 Pa.C.S. §3373. Accordingly, a survival action must be brought by a personal representative of a decedent’s estate; a wrongful death action must be brought by a *261personal representative if it is filed within six months of the decedent’s death and by a personal representative or by a person