Schwing v. Barber
[…] It appears to us that the functions of a workmen’s compensation referee are quasi-judicial in character and not legislative, and that they are in many respects very similar to the functions of the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board.

The office of workmen’s compensation referee is provided for in The Administrative Code of 1929, supra, where section 202, 71 PS §62, provides:

“The following boards, commissions and offices are hereby placed and made departmental administrative boards, commissions, or offices as the case may be in the respective administrative departments. . . .
“In the Department of Labor and Industry,
“Workmen’s Compensation Board
“Workmen’s Compensation Referees, . . .” (Italics supplied.)