S.B. v. J.B.
[…] The court will rely on its order to address mother’s matters complained three through fifteen and seventeen. These specific issues raised by mother are not relevant to the pending appeal nor is the underlying order properly before the court for review. The court will address *292the remaining matters complained of which concern the court’s order of November 3,2014 relating to the award of counsel fees for mother’s obdurate, vexatious and acting in bad faith behavior.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Father filed a petition for counsel fees, costs, and expenses pursuant to 23 Pa. C. S. § 5339 on June 18,2014. Father’s petition was filed regarding mother’s petition for emergency custody filed on June 5, 2014 alleging father was sexually abusing the parties’ minor child. Pursuant to 23 Pa. C. S. § 5339. “Award of counsel fees, costs and expenses, a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith”. There is little appellate guidance at this time as to how this statute should be applied. This court in its order of November 3, 2014 considered the reasoning an holding in Dong Yuan Chen v. Saidi, 2014 PA Super 190 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2014).

II. DISCUSSION