IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in the amount of $5,285.03.
We now turn to the district court’s award of attorney’s fees.
2. Attorney’s Fees
This court reviews a district court’s award of attorney’s fees for abuse of
discretion. Boehms v. Crowell, 139 F.3d 452, 462 (5th Cir. 1998). As a general
rule, litigants must pay their own attorney’s fees. Alyeska Pipeline Co. v.
Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975). Congress has provided exceptions
to this rule, allowing the prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees under certain
circumstances. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(b) (“In any action commenced
pursuant to this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the
costs, and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private
person.”). Notwithstanding the “prevailing party” language, the exceptions
generally serve to protect plaintiffs. Fee-shifting statutes usually create “a
presumption in favor of awarding fees to a prevailing plaintiff but allows fees to