Archer v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp.
[…] All the transactions occurred over six years before suit was brought, are outside the general limitations period, and are barred unless a tolling provision applies. A Plaintiffs contend that Mississippi’s residual discovery rule saves their claims. It reads: In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.12 10 MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49(1) (“All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”). 11 Black v. Carey Canada, Inc., 791 F.Supp. 1120, 1123 (S.D. Miss. 1990) (quoting Dunn v.