State v. Carroll
[…] Compare NMSA 1978, § 34-8A-4(B) (1993) (providing that a metropolitan judge must be “a member of the bar” and have “practiced in this state for a period of three years”), and § 34-8A-6(B), (C) (providing that the metropolitan court is a court of record for civil actions, criminal cases involving driving while under the influence, and domestic violence cases), with NMSA 1978, § 35-2-1 (1979, amended 2013) (providing that a magistrate judge must have “graduated from high school” or “attained the equivalent of a high school education”), and NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) (“Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.”). This decision also freed the State from having to retry the case, recall witnesses, or run the risk of losing evidence, and allows the district court more ease in managing its docket.