State v. Carroll
[…] may be authorized by law to review directly decisions of administrative agencies of the state, and it may be authorized by rules of the supreme court to issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of its appellate jurisdiction. In all other cases, it shall exercise appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law.

As discussed above, “[t]he phrase ‘as may be provided by law’ means that our Constitution or Legislature must vest us with appellate jurisdiction^]” See Smallwood, 2007-NMSC-005, ¶ 6. The Legislature has defined this Court’s jurisdiction in Section 34-5-8. Section 34-5-8(A)(3) vests this Court with “jurisdiction to review on appeal. . . criminal actions, except those in which a judgment of the district court imposes a sentence of death or life imprisonment.” Based on the clear language of the statute, this Court has been vested with jurisdiction over appeals in all criminal actions with the limited exception of those where a sentence of death or life imprisonment is imposed.