FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Instead, it narrowly focuses on the
donning and doffing of gear where the “employees have the option and the
ability to change into the required gear at home . . .” 2006 memorandum
at 3 (emphasis added). Employees, therefore, must have the ability to don
and doff their gear at home, not just the option. Appellants’ hypothetical
regarding a detective not being compensated for making investigatory
calls and conducting case research at home is, therefore, unpersuasive,
particularly as these do not generally meet the description of preliminary
or postliminary activities. See 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (describing preliminary
and postliminary activities as acts other than “the principal activity or
activities which such employee is employed to perform.”).
4784 BAMONTE v. CITY OF MESA
district court that it is undisputed in the record that officers
other than motorcycle officers retain the complete option and
ability to don and doff their uniforms and gear at home. There
is no rule, regulation, policy or practice of the City that limits