FOR PUBLICATION
[…] regarding donning and doffing at home. See Dep’t of Labor, Opinion Let-
ter No. 908 (Sept. 11, 1968); see also Dep’t of Labor, Opinion Letter No.
WH-252, 1974 WL 38691 (January 28, 1974).
13
Although the prior DOL interpretations involved the changing of
clothes and did not include gear, this does not diminish the 2006 memo-
randum’s persuasive effect. In Alvarez, we applied 29 C.F.R. § 790.8(c),
which deals with the changing of clothes, to the donning and doffing of
gear. See Alvarez, 339 F.3d at 903.
14
The officers’ contention that the DOL memorandum conflicts with 29
C.F.R. § 776.6 is unpersuasive. Section 776.6 provides that “[e]xcept for
the general geographical limitations discussed in § 776.7, the Act contains
no prescription as to the place where the employee must work in order to
come within its coverage. It follows that employees otherwise coming
within the terms of the Act are entitled to its benefits whether they per-
form their work at home, in the factory, or elsewhere. The specific provi-
sions of the Act relative to regulation of homework serve to emphasize
this fact.” (footnote references omitted). The general statement that
employees may be entitled to benefits for work performed at home does