Bank One Texas National Ass'n v. Morrison
[…] bars those defenses which [the] FDIC could not have been put on

notice by reviewing records on file with the bank."      FDIC v.

Waggoner, 999 F.2d 826, 828 (5th Cir. 1993) (quoting FDIC v.

Laguarta, 939 F.2d 1231, 1237 (5th Cir. 1991), and RTC v. Sharif-

Munir-Davidson Dev. Corp., 992 F.2d 1398, 1404 (5th Cir. 1993))

(internal quotations omitted).

     The D'Oench, Duhme rule has been partially codified at 12

U.S.C. § 1823(e), and the federal "courts generally give similar

interpretations to § 1823(e) and the doctrine of D'Oench, Duhme."

Laguarta, 939 F.2d at 1238.   Therefore, § 1823(e) is viewed as

supplementing, not replacing, the D'Oench, Duhme doctrine.         FDIC

v. Castle, 781 F.2d 1101, 1106-08 n.3 (5th Cir. 1981).        Section

1823(e) requires that the agreement sought to be enforced be:

          (1)   in writing;

          (2)   executed by the depository institution and any
                person claiming an adverse interest thereunder,
                including the obligor, contemporaneously with the


                                 14
                  acquisition of the asset by the depository
                  institution;

          (3)     approved by the board of directors of the
                  depository institution or its loan committee, and
                  the approval reflected in the minutes of the board
                  or committee; and

          (4)     an official record of the depository institution
                  continuously from the time of its execution.

12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).

     Morrison argues that the stringent requirements of § 1823(e)

need not be met in the case presented because he is not relying

upon any unwritten side agreement; rather, he is attempting to

enforce the parties' agreement as reflected clearly in the loan

documents.