REVISED APRIL 1, 2009
[…] and could have nothing to do with damages arising from Hurricane Katrina.
Finally, contra the majority, the federal regulations speak to the situation
at hand. Where, as here, the insurance company properly sent notice that the
policy was set to expire and that a renewal premium was required, the heart of
the claim—the effect of the nonpayment of a renewal premium—is clearly set out
2
Allstate also treated the claim as an existing one, sending Campo a letter indicating
that it had evaluated the claim and requested the NFIP to issue a check to Campo for the
policy limit of $98,200.
3
44 C.F.R. 61.11(c) (“Except as provided by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the
effective date and time of any new policy or added coverage or increase in the amount of
coverage shall be 12:01 a.m. (local time) on the 30th calendar day after the application date
and the presentment of payment of premium; for example, a flood insurance policy applied for
with the payment of the premium on May 1 will become effective at 12:01 a.m. on May 31.”)
15
No. 07-31165
in the SFIP.4 Because Campo’s claim is covered by the federal rules, it is
preempted.5
4
The SFIP states:
Policy Renewal
1. This policy will expire at 12:01 a.m. on the last day of the policy term.
2. We must receive the payment of the appropriate renewal premium within 30 days