REVISED APRIL 1, 2009
[…] plaintiffs); Messa v. Omaha Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 122 F. Supp. 2d 513, 521 (D.N.J. 2000)
(“[F]EMA will reimburse WYO insurers for the claims and the claims handling, as well as for
the costs of defending a lawsuit based on claims handling[.]”).
43
Landry, 428 F. Supp. 2d at 534 (citing 44 C.F.R. pt. 62, app. A, art. IX (2008)
(“Further, (i) if the claim against the Company is grounded in actions significantly outside the
scope of this Arrangement or (ii) if there is negligence by the agent, FEMA will not reimburse
any costs incurred due to that negligence.”)); see 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) (“The Administrator of
[FEMA] may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or
omission.”).
11
No. 07-31165
procurement: A WYO carrier has significant independence and “utilize[s] its
own customary standards, staff, and independent contractor resources, as it
would in ordinary and necessary conduct of its own business affairs, subject to