IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appeal, this court vacated the district court’s judgment and remanded the case
for further consideration in light of Tellabs. Flaherty & Crumrine Preferred
Income Fund Inc. v. TXU Corp., 242 F. App’x 253 (5th Cir. 2007).
Appellants filed a second amended complaint on November 26, 2007,
restating their original claims and supplementing the complaint with the expert
report of Professor Linda Allen, Professor of Finance at the City University of
New York, and additional instances of alleged fraudulent misrepresentations.
15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).
3
SEC Rule 10b-5, promulgated pursuant to Section 10(b), provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any
facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme,
or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to
omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made,
in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase
or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
4
Under Section 20(a), a person who exerts control over a person who violates any
provision of the Securities Exchange Act can be held jointly and severally liable with the
primary actor of the underlying securities law violation. 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a). Liability under