United States Court of Appeals,
[…] making of "unreasonable noise in a public place or in or near a
private residence he has no right to occupy."8 The officers made
the arrest after entering the complainants apartment, hearing the
offending noise, and finding Mangieri engaged in the use of a
bullhorn in a location near to the residence.
In enacting this statute, the Texas legislature recognized the
First Amendment difficulties that could arise when the police are
given too free a reign in apprehending those who, in the course of
exercising their right to speak, create disturbing noise. Section
42.04 provides a defense to prosecution where the offending conduct
consists of speech. This defense provides that a defendant must be
"ordered to move, disperse or otherwise remedy the violation prior
to his arrest if he has not yet intentionally harmed the interest
of others which those sections seek to protect."9 In this case,
8
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(5).
9
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 42.04.
9
probable cause to arrest without a warning would exist, therefore,
only if a prudent person would have concluded that Mangieri was
intentionally engaging in conduct aimed at harming the interests of
others.