IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hayes claimed that he had purchased the cards from an acquaintance
and had not yet used them, although he admitted that he intended to
use them in the future. There was evidence that several of the
charges had been made at the service station where Hayes worked.
DISCUSSION
Restitution is a criminal penalty and a component of the
defendant's sentence. Consequently, this Court reviews the
restitution order de novo. United States v. Chaney, 964 F.2d 437,
451 (5th Cir. 1992).
Hayes' restitution was ordered pursuant to the Victim and
Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663, (VWPA) which provides in
pertinent part:
The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an
offense under this title...may order, in addition to
or...in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that
the defendant make restitution to any victim of such
offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(1988) (the version in effect at the time of
2
Hayes' sentencing). An order of restitution must be based on the
conduct for which the defendant was convicted, because the Supreme
Court held in Hughey v. United States, 495 U.S. 411, 110 S.Ct. 1979