IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] or (2) the death of the victim "should have been anticipated" by
him under the doctrine of the "law of the parties." TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 7.02(b).9
Jacobs testified at his trial and at Hogan's trial that he
gave the gun to Hogan several days before the kidnapping but did
not realize that Hogan had the gun with her on the day of the
kidnapping. Jacobs argues on appeal that his testimony at Hogan's
trial and the prosecutor's endorsement of his testimony show that
he did not intentionally cause the death of the victim or antici-
pate the killing.
9
Section 7.02(b) provides:
If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony,
another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all
conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though
having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in
furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have
been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(b) (Vernon 1994).
10
We do not consider the statements of the state prosecutor at
Bobbie Hogan's trial to be newly discovered evidence. Nor do we
consider Jacobs's testimony at Hogan's trial, which was substan-