United States Court of Appeals,
[…] The district court did not find Marré's damage evidence sufficiently credible to support an
award of actual damages. We give great deference to the trial court's credibility determinations, and
"[w]here there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder's choice between them cannot
be clearly erroneous." Id. at 574, 105 S.Ct. at 1511. The district court did not err in denying Marré's
claim for actual damages.
B.
Marré argues next that the district court erred in holding that it was precluded from awarding
punitive damages in the absence of actual damages. Section 7431(c) of the Internal Revenue Code
provides:
(c) Damages—In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability
on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal
to the sum of—
(1) the greater of—
(A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure of a return or return information
with respect to which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such
unauthorized disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case o f a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of
gross negligence, punitive damages, plus
(2) the costs of the action.
26 U.S.C. § 7431(c).
Marré contends that the plain language of the statute permits recovery of punitive damages
in the absence of actual damages, so long as punitive damages exceed the subsection (1)(A) statutory
damages.