United States Court of Appeals,
[…] choice-of-law selection made by Aurora and Cherokee. We give
effect to the choice-of-law provision and hold that Illinois law
applies to the contract. In light of this holding, Cherokee's
entire appeal fails, by its own admission. Thus, we do not reach
the constitutional question or the issue of the term of the
12
In stark contrast to the Repurchase Statute, other
Louisiana statutes cited by Aurora for illustrative purposes, do
contain such statements of public policy or purpose. For
example, Louisiana's Oilfield Indemnity Act, La.R.S. 9:2780,
states that:
It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to
declare null and void and against public policy of the
state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which
requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or
bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or
fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee,
or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an
independent contractor who is directly responsible to
the indemnitee.
15
contract under Louisiana law.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the district court's denial of
Cherokee's motions for preliminary and permanent injunction and its
grant of summary judgment in favor of Aurora are AFFIRMED.
16