REVISED Sept. 10, 2009
[…] 6
The doctrine of ejusdem generis “counsels that general words following an enumeration
of particular or specific items should be construed to fall into the same class as those items
specifically named.” Weisbart & Co. v. First Nat’l Bank of Dalhart, Tex., 568 F.2d 391, 395 n.6
(5th Cir. 1978).
9
No. 08-20583
integral part of their transaction for the sale of the new vehicle, it is in fact
difficult to see how that could not be viewed as such an expense.”).7
Fourth, negative equity and related expenses fit perfectly within the
“value given to enable” prong of § 9.103. That prong states that a “purchase-
money obligation” can consist of “value given to enable the debtor to acquire
rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.” Dale asserts
that there is a distinction between enabling a transaction to occur and enabling
a debtor to acquire rights in the collateral, and that negative equity financing
does only the former. See In re Sanders, 377 B.R. at 856. But as the Fourth