REVISED Sept. 10, 2009
[…] all looked to state law to define “purchase-money security interest,” with one
certifying the issue to the relevant state high court. See id. at 179; Price, 562
F.3d at 621; Graupner, 537 F.3d at 1301; Ford, 2009 WL 2358365, at *3.
The parties agree that the relevant state law is that of Texas. In Texas,
a “purchase-money security interest” in goods is defined as a security interest
in goods that are “purchase-money collateral,” and “purchase-money collateral”
is in turn defined as goods that secure a “purchase-money obligation.” TEX. BUS.
& COM. CODE § 9.103. Texas defines “purchase-money obligation” as “an
obligation . . . incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value
given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the
value is in fact so used.” Id. The definition of “purchase-money obligation” thus
contains two prongs: (i) the price of the collateral, and (ii) value given to enable
the debtor to acquire rights in or use of the collateral.
Ford argues that it must show only that the debt at issue satisfies one of
the prongs.