IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and the United States Department of Justice were the same entity. 128 F.3d at
567. The Emerson court rejected this argument, finding that the Postal Service
was a “distinct entity” from the Department of Justice because it is “an
independent establishment of the executive branch,” while the Department of
Justice “is an executive department.” Id. at 567-68 (citations omitted).
We find that FEMA, an executive agency under control of the United
States Department of Homeland Security, is a distinct entity from the
Department of Justice. See 6 U.S.C. § 313 et. seq. FEMA, under direction of its
own administrator, exists to “reduce the loss of life and property and protect the
Nation from all hazards, including natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other
man-made disasters . . . .” Id. at § 313(b)(1). “The Department of Justice is an
executive department of the United States at the seat of Government,” and is
headed by the Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 501, 503. The Department of
Justice is tasked with representing the United States in all legal matters in
12