United States v. Taylor
[…] Id. at 567-68 (citations omitted). We find that FEMA, an executive agency under control of the United States Department of Homeland Security, is a distinct entity from the Department of Justice. See 6 U.S.C. § 313 et. seq. FEMA, under direction of its own administrator, exists to “reduce the loss of life and property and protect the Nation from all hazards, including natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters . . . .” Id. at § 313(b)(1). “The Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States at the seat of Government,” and is headed by the Attorney General.