REVISED December 10, 2009
[…] subcontractors.”53 The court also candidly expressed its parochial concerns,
explaining that Louisiana’s oilfield indemnity law was designed to protect
Louisiana subcontractors, and if enforced in this case, the law would prohibit a
state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the
interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the
justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences
that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.
48
Comment (b) to Article 3515 provides:
The objective is to identify “the state whose policies would be most seriously
impaired if its law were not applied to that [particular] issue”, that is, the state
which, in light of its relationship to the parties and the dispute and its policies
rendered pertinent by that relationship, would bear the most serious legal,
social, economic, and other consequences if its law were not applied to that
issue.
49