Newton v. Parker Drilling Management Services, Ltd.
[…] Id. Reed was charged, inter alia, under a Nevada statute that penalized the operation of a vehicle while the concentration of marijuana in the operator’s blood exceeded a statutorily established limit. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484C.110(3)(g). Above that limit, a violation of the statute was established per se, i.e., without regard to actual impairment. Reed moved to dismiss the state charge, arguing that Nevada’s per se drugged driving law did not apply on the federal enclave where he was stopped because a federal NEWTON V. PARKER DRILLING MGMT. SERVS. 31 regulation, 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1), also “prohibit[ed] operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation.” Id. at 886. In other words, Reed argued that because federal law made his conduct punishable, there was no gap in federal law for state law to fill. After a magistrate judge denied Reed’s motion to dismiss, Reed pleaded guilty to the state law crime and appealed to our court.