Newton v. Parker Drilling Management Services, Ltd.
[…] Its “basic purpose is one of borrowing state law to fill gaps in the federal criminal law that applies on federal enclaves.” Id. at 160. But as we have recognized, the Supreme Court has held that a void or gap—in the sense of a total absence of applicable federal law—is not a prerequisite to the application of state law under the Crimes Act. See, e.g., United States v. Reed, 734 F.3d 881, 888 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Lewis, 523 U.S. at 166). In Lewis, the Supreme Court formulated a two-step test for whether state law applies to a defendant accused of 15 18 U.S.C. § 13(a), the Crimes Act, provides: “Whoever within or upon any [federal enclave] . . . is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which such place is situated, . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.” 30 NEWTON V. PARKER DRILLING MGMT. SERVS. committing an offense on an enclave. 523 U.S. at 164–65. The first question is the statutory one: whether the defendant’s act or omission has been made punishable by any enactment of Congress.