Newton v. Parker Drilling Management Services, Ltd.
[…] Sharpnack explained that Congress’s “deliberate continuing adoption” of state criminal law for federal enclaves does not rise to an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority to the states because Congress always has the power to exclude a state law from the scope of the Crimes Act. 355 U.S. at 294. 12 NEWTON V. PARKER DRILLING MGMT. SERVS. § 1333(a)(2)(A) as “the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State, now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed.” § 1333(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).