United States Court of Appeals,
[…] company and the suppliers. R3-60.
We review a district court's order of restitution for abuse
of discretion. United States v. Husky, 924 F.2d 223, 225 (11th
Cir.), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 833, 112 S.Ct. 111, 116 L.Ed.2d 81
(1991). Using restitution as part of a sentence is governed by the
Victim and Witness Protection Act ("VWPA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-3664.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1), a district court is authorized to
order a defendant to make restitution to any victim of the criminal
offense for which the defendant is convicted. In determining
whether to order restitution under section 3663 of this title and
the amount, the district court "shall consider the amount of the
loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the
financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and
earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents,
and such other factors as the court deems appropriate." 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(a) (emphasis added). We have determined that the statute
directs the sentencing court to consider not only the victim's
injury, but also the financial condition and earning ability of the
defendant to pay restitution. United States v. Barnette, 10 F.3d