United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] United
States v. Hooshmand, 931 F.2d 725, 731 (11th Cir.1991). The
1
The jury was deadlocked on Waymer's guilt regarding the
alleged scheme to defraud Allen of money and property.
2
In addition to those listed above, Waymer raises numerous
other issues. After careful review of the record, we conclude
that Waymer's contentions regarding those other issues are
without merit and do not warrant discussion. Accordingly, we
summarily affirm the district court as to all issues not herein
discussed.
"honest services amendment" to the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 1346, allows the United States to predicate a mail fraud
prosecution on a "scheme or artifice to deprive another of the
intangible right of honest services."3 Waymer contends that
section 1346 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Our review
is de novo.
1. Vagueness
Because "honest services" are not defined in the mail fraud
statute, Waymer contends that section 1346 is unconstitutionally
vague.