United States Court of Appeals,
[…] nor the Act expressly dictates a division-based vicinage
6
We note, however, that if Grisham is correct, the plans
would violate the Sixth Amendment not because they failed to
represent a fair cross-section of the community, but rather
because they failed to draw the jury from within the Sixth
Amendment "district" as defined by Congress. Thus, Grisham's
statistics regarding racial composition are irrelevant to this
issue.
requirement.7 The Act does not stipulate which political
subdivision within a district the federal courts should select,
committing that decision to the courts' discretion. 28 U.S.C.A. §
1861; 28 U.S.C.A. § 1863(b)(2) ( [A] jury selection plan shall
"specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected
from the voter registrations lists or the lists of actual voters of
the political subdivisions within the district or division.")
(emphasis added). Third, Grisham has failed to point to any
legislative history which supports his contention that Congress
intended to require division-based jury selection. Thus, we
conclude that, in creating divisions within the Northern District,