United States Court of Appeals,
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b). "We review the district court's ruling on
a motion for summary judgment de novo and apply the same standards
as those controlling the district court." Adams v. Poag, 61 F.3d
1537, 1542 (11th Cir.1995).
Whitaker asserts that the district court erred in holding that
the small-business exemption of section 2(a)(9) of the NRA, 49
U.S.C. § 10701(f)(9), applies to his undercharge claim against
Power Brake.4 Whitaker argues that sections 363( ) and 541(c)(1)
l
of the Bankruptcy Code (the Code) preclude the application of the
exemption to his claim.
Section 2(a)(1) of the NRA, 49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(1), provides
in pertinent part:
(1) In general.—When a claim is made by a motor carrier of
property ..., by a freight forwarder ..., or by a party
representing such a carrier or freight forwarder regarding the
collection of rates or charges for such transportation in
addition to those originally billed and collected by the
carrier or freight forwarder for such transportation, the
4
Section 2(a) of the NRA adds subsection (f) to 49 U.S.C. §
10701.
person against whom the claim is made may elect to satisfy the
claim under the provisions of paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of
this subsection, upon showing that—
(A) the carrier or freight forwarder is no longer
transporting property or is transporting property for the
purpose of avoiding the application of this subsection;
and
(B) with respect to the claim—
(i) the person was offered a transportation rate by
the carrier or freight forwarder other than that
legally on file with the Commission for the
transportation service;
(ii) the person tendered freight to the carrier or
freight forwarder in reasonable reliance upon the
offered transportation rate;
(iii) the carrier or freight forwarder did not
properly or timely file with the Commission a
tariff providing for such transportation rate or
failed to enter into an agreement for contract
carriage;
(iv) such transportation rate was billed and
collected by the carrier or freight forwarder; and
(v) the carrier or freight forwarder demands
additional payment of a higher rate filed in a
tariff.
49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(1) (1995) (emphasis added).5 Section 2(e)(1)
of the NRA states:
(1) General rule.—For purposes of section 10701 of title 49,
United States Code, it shall be an unreasonable practice for
a motor carrier of property ... providing transportation
5