Dietrich v. Key Bank, N. A.
[…] affording       substantial   security   to   persons   supplying   essential

financing to the shipping industry.")

     The Act itself did at least three important things—it set

forth     the    requirements    for     recording   preferred      mortgages,

established that only maritime liens would have priority over ship

mortgages, and provided for a means of enforcing preferred mortgage

liens in admiralty.

B. Federal Preemption
      Dietrich argues that the statutory provisions for enforcement

of preferred mortgage liens under the Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(b)

(formerly 46 U.S.C.A. §§ 951, 954), are exclusive remedies and

that, as such, they preempt state law remedies.            Specifically, 46

U.S.C.A. § 31325(b) provides:

      (b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the
           mortgage[e] may—

                (1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil
           action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be
           documented under chapter 121 of this title, or a foreign
           vessel; and

                (2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness
           secured by the mortgaged vessel in—

                     (A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against
                     the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the
                     amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any
                     deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness;
                     and

                     (B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker,
                     comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the
                     outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full
                     payment of that indebtedness....

      The statute itself makes no statement with respect to state

law   except    in    §   31307,   which   established   that   the   statute

superseded     the    provisions   of   state   law   conferring   liens   for

necessaries on vessels insofar as such statutes purported to create