United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Robison, 415 U.S. 361, 94 S.Ct.
1160, 39 L.Ed.2d 389 (1974). The Department agrees that if Hall
sought to overturn the statute, the district court would have
jurisdiction. The Department maintains, however, that he attacked
only the regulation, not the statute, and that, under 38 U.S.C. §
502, such challenges must be brought in the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit,3 or in accordance with the
Veterans' Judicial Review Act, Pub.L. No. 100-687, 102 Stat. 4105
(1988) ("VJRA").
In Johnson, the Court construed the jurisdictional
4
implications of 38 U.S.C. § 211(a), the precursor to § 511(a).
The Court held that while § 211(a) insulated from judicial review
3
Section 502 directs that judicial review of rules and
regulations promulgated by the Secretary "shall be in accordance
with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." It does not
address court scrutiny of veterans' benefits legislation.
4
Like § 511(a), § 211(a) provided that
"the decisions of the Administrator on any question of
law or fact under any law administered by the Veterans'
Administration providing benefits for veterans ...