United States Court of Appeals,
[…] income" that has been distributed. They contend that the
requirement that income be, "payable annually or at more frequent
intervals," limits "all of the income" to distributed income,
namely those payments that have been made to the surviving spouse
during her life. See Estate of Howard v. Commissioner, 910 F.2d
633, 635 (9th Cir.1990) (concluding that "if [the surviving spouse]
has been entitled to regular distributions at least annually, she
has had an income interest for life").
The estate replies that the phrase "payable annually or at
1
This section of the code is complemented by § 2044, which
provides for the inclusion of the QTIP assets in the estate tax
return of the surviving spouse. It states that "[t]he value of
the gross estate shall include the value of any property to which
this section applies in which the decedent had a qualifying
income interest for life." The statute does not further define
"qualifying income interest for life," so we refer back to the
definition given in § 2056 above.
2
The American Bar Association was granted leave to
participate as amicus curiae.
more frequent intervals" is separated from the preceding clause by