Jove Engineering, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Therefore, we

conclude § 105(a) grants courts independent statutory powers to

award   monetary     and   other    forms      of    relief      for   automatic     stay

violations to the extent such awards are "necessary or appropriate"

to carry out the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.

B. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity for § 105

        Having     determined      that    §     105(a)     grants     an    independent
statutory source for monetary relief, we must consider sovereign

immunity.      Congress      amended    §    106   to    waive   expressly    and

unequivocally sovereign immunity under § 105 and other sections "to

the extent set forth in this section."                  11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1).

Section 106 expressly extends this waiver to permit a court to

"issue against a governmental unit ... an order, process, or

judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of

punitive damages."        11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).         By its plain meaning,

§ 106(a) unequivocally waives sovereign immunity for court-ordered

monetary damages under § 105, although such damages must not be

punitive.     Therefore, we conclude Jove may seek "necessary or