Jove Engineering, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] quotations omitted).        As amended in 1994, after the district

court's   decision   in    this   case,   11   U.S.C.    §     106    provides     an

unequivocal, express waiver of sovereign immunity for specifically

enumerated bankruptcy provisions, stating, "Notwithstanding an

assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as

to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with

respect to the following:         (1) Sections 105, 106, ... 362 ... of
                                                   8
this title."    11 U.S.C. § 106(a) (1994).              The statute provides

further that "[t]he court may issue against a governmental unit an

order, process, or judgment under such sections ... including an

order or judgment awarding money recovery, but not including an

award of punitive damages."        11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).            However, the

statute further provides that, "Nothing in this section shall

create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not

otherwise    existing     under   this    title,   the       Federal      Rules    of

Bankruptcy    Procedure,     or   nonbankruptcy        law."         11   U.S.C.   §

     8
      The 1994 amendment to this section applies retroactively to
this case. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-394, 118
Stat. 4150 § 701(b)(2)(B) (set out as a note under 11 U.S.C. §
101). This amendment statutorily overruled the Supreme Court's