Jove Engineering, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] states that "Jove's claim for attorney fees is made pursuant only

to 11 U.S.C. § 105 and § 362(h).     It does not claim fees pursuant

to 26 U.S.C. § 7430."       Section 7430 is an Internal Revenue Code

provision waiving sovereign immunity for costs and fees "[i]n any

... court proceeding which is brought ... against the United States

in connection with the ... collection ... of any tax, interest, or

penalty."   Unlike the EAJA, the § 106 sovereign immunity waiver is

not limited to proceedings to which § 7430 does not apply.        See 28
U.S.C. § 2412(e) ("The provisions of this section shall not apply

to any costs, fees, and other expenses in connection with any

proceeding to which section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code of

1986 applies.").     However, the § 106 waiver does require that

"[t]he enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against

any   governmental   unit   shall   be   consistent   with   appropriate

nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit." 11 U.S.C.


or after the date of the enactment of this subtitle." 110 Stat.
at 864. The pre-amendment text of § 2412(d)(2)(A) reads as
follows:

            "fees and other expenses" includes the reasonable
            expenses of expert witnesses, the reasonable cost of